Are you thinking about watching geo-restricted shows on Netflix? Well, the Best VPN for Netflix can make you access all the geo-blocked shows.

 Netflix is a widely known entertainment website, known best in terms of entertainment, and a number of series made available to the authentic users, who purchase the premium account. The shows and movies that are available on Netflix are either original or posted from some other producers, but Netflix made them available on their storefront for the potential users and growing demands.

Keep in mind that the shows and movies that are made available in your region, are based on the Netflix libraries other than that, you can stream other shows using a secure VPN connection, which will display all the shows and movies as per the selected servers and regions. Let’s have a look at some of the Best VPN for Netflix that works perfectly anywhere.

Quick Overview – Best VPN to Watch Netflix

  1. ExpressVPN: One of the fastest speed VPN, with a server coverage of about 3000+ in almost 90+ countries at $8.32/months.
  2. NordVPN: A unique and private connection with 5000+ servers located in 65+ counties, with an amazing pricing package of $3.45 per month.
  3. Surfshark: A pocket-friendly VPN service provides a server allocation of 5000+ at an affordable rate of $2.21 per month.
  4. CyberGhost VPN: A unique, yet old VPN service provider hiding the location, and masking the I.P. addresses, with a pricing rate of $2.75 per month.
  5. PureVPN: With 6500+ servers worldwide, PureVPN offers a great opportunity to watch Netflix anywhere.

Why does Netflix block VPNs connection requests?

Netflix is a premium video streaming platform, with millions of users, increasing every other day, and that’s the major reason why they are more concerned about their services and privacy.

Netflix makes all the possible efforts to block the bypassing techniques, as soon as a weak VPN connection is detected. All the users and their actions are blocked once, the bypassing technique is detected. The core reason behind this blocking is, every content is categorized region wise and still, if people are trying to access it with a VPN there are chances of raising licensing issues.

For example, Harry Potter, a well-known entertainment series, is not available in a lot of regions due to the restrictions applied. To get access to all the content, VPN is the best option otherwise there are no alternatives that are not available easily.

HULU, Disney+, HBO Max, Netflix, and other entertainment are following the same connection blocking technique, to minimize the bypassing region-wise. A lot of VPNs fail to unblock the websites, because of the absence of a lot of security protocols, and DNS servers that hide the identity of the users.


How to Watch Netflix with a VPN connection in 2021

You can follow these fours steps, to get a VPN connection installed on your portable devices:

  1. Subscribe and download any VPN application from PlayStore.
  2. Install the application, and enter all the information required.
  3. Get hands-on credentials and login with the credentials provided.
  4. Once done, you can select your respective server, suggested by the USA stream Netflix libraries!

Best VPNs for watching Netflix in 2021

In this section, we are listing all the VPNs that are best for unblocking a lot of geo-restricted websites, and channels.


1. ExpressVPN: Most Secure VPN connection to watch Netflix

  • ExpressVPN is one of the widely used and installed VPN applications because of its top-notch services, and security features.
  • It offers about 3000+ servers, in about 90+ countries located all over the world, a quiet estimation of 90+ countries, streaming Netflix and other entertainment websites, and platforms without any hassle.
  • Moreover, it has a very secure encryption layer with the most famous and strong VPN protocols like OpenVPN, and AES-256 encryption technique, IKEv2, L2TP, and PPTP to keep the user’s identity safe and secure.
  • The 24/7 Live Chat option for customers, is a vibrant feature that makes them viable for posting in their queries and get an instant response against their queries. It has various packages starting from $8.32 per month.
  • You can use a single account on 5 devices at a time, with the fastest speed, and Zero-log policies to secure the connection.
Pros Cons
Fastest VPN for streaming Netflix Lacks advanced configuration for power users.
No logs policy Pricey as compared to other VPNs
Optimal for streaming platforms like Hulu, Netflix, and Disney+
24/7 Live Chat support available

2. Surfshark: Pocket-Friendly, and Fastest VPN to watch Netflix

  • Surfshark is a pocket-friendly cheapest VPN service provider in the market, offering its core services at a pricing of $8.32 per month.
  • All the streaming sites, like Netflix, HULU, Disney+, and others can be launched easily with the secured connection of Surfshark.
  • Zero-log policy, along with OpenVPN, AES-256 encryption technique, IKEv2, L2TP, and PPTP is kept in the security layer to fasten the strength.
  • There is no bouncing in multi-logins, and it works well on various platforms like Chrome, Firefox, Windows, iOS, and other platforms without any lack of high bandwidth. It is budget-friendly and has excellent speed.
  • Live Chat option is made available for users, so they can pishbin their requests to get an instant response along with I.P. masking, and location hiding facilities for secure access.
Pros Cons
Most affordable VPN on the list Small server network
Optimal servers for Netflix Lags sometimes
Best for 4K streaming
Strong security protocol
24/7 Live Chat support available

3. NordVPN: User-Friendly VPN connection for watching Netflix

  • NordVPN is a user-friendly VPN connection that possesses all the security features like ExpressVPN but at a slightly lower cost.
  • Yes, you read it right NordVPN has a server allocation equivalent to 5400+ in more than 59 countries, at a pricing package of $3.45 per month. You can log in up to 6 devices at a time as it allows multi-login to their dedicated users.
  • NordVPN unblocks a lot of entertainment websites, and platforms like Netflix, HULU, Disney Plus with a secure and well-instructed connection having AES-256 encryption technique along with IKEv2, L2TP, and PPTP to strengthen the connection.
  • Moreover Live Chat option, for the customers is a plus point whereas high bandwidth, DNS server, and Zero-log policy are top layer security protocols.
Pros Cons
No Logs Policy Desktop app can lag at times.
Servers are specifically optimized for Netflix
Best for 4K streaming
Supports up to 6 devices simultaneously
24/7 Live Chat support available

4. CyberGhost: A Unique Connection for unblocking geo-restricted sites

  • The last one on the list is CyberGhost, which is a unique addition to the list of VPN and has its servers located in 90 countries, with a count of 6400+ mostly in American regions.
  • CyberGhost comes under the list of best VPN, on the basis of its security protocols, and pricing packages starting at $2.75 per month which is very low, and affordable.
  • They have highly optimized servers, which unblocks Netflix, HULU, HBO Max, and other entrainment websites, at a moderate price package. They have fast searching speed, with a 45-day money-back guarantee.
  • A 24/7 Live Chat option is also provided to the users so they can get an instant response to their posted requests. CyberGhost is compatible with Windows, Android, iOS, macOS, Chrome, Firefox, and routers.
  • Zero-log policies, AES-256 encryption are the security features that CyberGhost offers.
Pros Cons
Fast and consistent in unblocking Netflix Doesn’t works in China
Zero logs policy Does not offers functionality for power users
Great for novice users
24/7 Live Chat support available

5. PureVPN: A Reliable VPN For Netflix

  • PureVPN, a HongKong based VPN service provider, covers a wide range of regions allowing users to surf on the internet without any fear of data hacking.
  • It possesses all the core security functionalities, like the AES-256 bit encryption technique, WireGuard, OpenVPN, L2TP, and Kill switch to strengthen the connection.
  • No matter which entertainment website it is, you can unblock it by staying on the network of PureVPN.
  • PureVPN has 6,500 servers located in multiple locations worldwide, increasing the speed and throughput.
  • They are offering an affordable pricing package, keeping their target audience in mind, well justified with the functionalities.
Pros Cons
Wide range of servers network Mixed customer support reviews
Zero logs policy Allows only 5 devices at a time
Affordable prices
Great speed

Global Netflix Library Comparison

CountryNo of TV showsNo of Movies
United States13264339
American Samoa10784573
Puerto Rico10733807
Martinique8033736
Guadeloupe7693731
French Guiana8033710
Benin (Dahomey)4623171
Equatorial Guinea204488
Anguilla6562931
British Virgin Islands6662940
Turks And Caicos Islands6962899
Jamaica6522893
Saint Vincent And The Grenadines6552888
Dominica6492889
Trinidad and Tobago6862879
Grenada6532896
Saint Kitts And Nevis6532879
Antigua and Barbuda6462888
Suriname6372853
Dominican Republic6462847
Haiti6362829
Honduras6382834
El Salvador6342835
Nicaragua6362832
Peru6362831
Ecuador6342836
Paraguay6402826
Panama6562882
Bahamas6472687
Canada6292942
Cayman Islands6632924
Chile5612470
Aruba7123389
Belize6482886
Isle Of Man5452414
Jersey5462420
Ireland5372412
Guernsey5472419
Mexico6372859
Costa Rica5382398
Lithuania213585
Argentina6402394
Bolivia6302831
Cuba5962430
Uruguay6412830
Bermuda6532635
Colombia6312830
Venezuela6362830
Barbados6462889
Tanzania4831927
Denmark3421764
Norway3371762
Sweden3421738
Finland3391757
Brazil5622951
Greenland3311668
Iraq4431586
United Kingdom5422425
Australia4451599
Australian Antarctica4431585
Christmas Island4361480
Cocos (Keeling) Islands225585
Norfolk Island4431487
New Zealand4501563
Luxembourg3691506
Netherlands3721408
France3871541
Switzerland4311726
Papua New Guinea4161499
Belgium3961532
Guatemala3561444
Pakistan3281440
Bangladesh3281440
Greece204581
Germany3501435
Belarus3491435
Lebanon180453
Kuwait3281440
Afghanistan3281440
Tajikistan3281440
Bahrain3281440
Malta241716
Brunei Darussalam3281440
Yemen3281439
Serbia3281439
Azerbaijan3271437
United Arab Emirates173443
Qatar178552
Andorra3291462
Armenia2171429
Fijian Islands4121439
Austria3471414
Georgia2281355
Uzbekistan2171294
Japan4051360
Libya3261117
Kazakhstan3271081
Tunisia3271081
Spain2371050
Oman3271033
Turkmenistan3271033
Italy1961000
Kyrgyzstan327968
Iceland183794
Guinea199755
Iran129653
Niger199648
Sri Lanka (Ceylon)188521
Cape Verde Islands (Cabo Verde)199478
Ukraine206576
Slovakia208572
Macedonia200560
Latvia205581
Czech Republic204570
Croatia205568
Poland211570
Slovenia204555
Romania208575
Moldova217581
Estonia204571
Bosnia and Herzegovina201570
Hungary204570
India201554
Portugal219543
Bulgaria205569
Burundi198494
Bhutan205545
Cambodia (Kampuchea)186531
Mongolia207529
Democratic Republic of Congo199520
Russia204533
Malaysia179521
Philippines180519
Vietnam184528
Mauritius230525
Turkey194511
South Korea152507
Republic of the Congo199483
Nepal206523
Singapore178489
Cameroon200484
Rwanda208488
Swaziland214492
Burkina Faso (Upper Volta)200494
South Africa203477
Uganda209487
Ghana203487
Zambia202485
Sierra Leone213490
Namibia205486
Gambia205485
Lesotho205492
Mali204487
Senegal208492
Togo215493
Guinea-Bissau211505
Gabon203532
Nigeria207486
Kenya201476
Malawi205486
Mozambique205491
Botswana197472
Ethiopia202475
Madagascar204500
Israel143438
Indonesia186517
Central African Republic199490
Jordan176449
Egypt174443
Saudi Arabia176468
Algeria173441
Somalia170422
Hong Kong138401
Taiwan139398
Chad174398
Mauritania174442
Sudan164359
Comoros174371
Eritrea171360
Angola100291
Thailand178515
Albania33200
Zimbabwe208483
Morocco173440
Ivory Coast200511
Cook Islands4331508
Djibouti Republic172440
Gibraltar581227
Guyana6512858
Kiribati4081512
Lao People’s Democratic Republic548206
Saint Lucia6522920
Liechtenstein3651240
Liberia205486
Monaco3141309
Myanmar (Burma)208546
Macao145427
Montserrat6612967
Maldives210515
New Caledonia3841641
Niue3991359
Saint Pierre and Miquelon219902
Pitcairn Islands172336
Solomon Islands4161510
Saint Helena, ATC181348
San Marino218884
Sao Tome and Pricipe209489
Tokelau Islands4281466
Tonga4031490
Tuvalu3751320
Vatican City (Holy See)191885
Samoa4161509

VPNs that do not work with Netflix

In this section, we are listing the VPNs that don’t work with Netflix unblocking:


1. Unblock us

Unblock us already say in their description that they are not compatible with all devices. Thus, I would recommend all the users to go for the premium VPNs.


2. Unlocator

Unlocator already claims in their description that they are compatible with Netflix, and can not unblock it in many countries. It’s better to go with a secured and trusted one instead of wasting time installing unknown ones!


3. Buffered

Previously, Buffered used to unblock Netflix. But now as Netflix updated their privacy policies, but still it can not unblock it. Also, doesn’t work with widely used and searched entertainment websites.


4. Hola

we do not recommend Hola VPN for accessing geo-restricted sites. The reasons behind the same are their security protocols and the low value of user’s privacy.


5. Tunnelbear

Tunnelbear doesn’t have anything like unblocking Netflix in their description. Thus, it is better to save time and get a secured one!


Testing Criteria for Best VPN for Netflix


1. Speed:

Moreover, Speed is one of the most vibrant features. If a VPN doesn’t have a fast speed, the audience will shift towards a different VPN connection.


2. Servers:

Always go for VPNs that cover a large region of countries, with varieties of servers located in different countries. Moreover, the more servers a VPN has, the more fast speed and less connection dropping would be observed.


3. Pricing:

No matter how good the features are, if they are offering it at a higher rate then no one will go for it! It’s better to go with a VPN service provider, which is pocket-friendly like Surfshark.


Top 10 Most Popular TV Shows on Netflix

  1. Love
  2. Tribes of Europe
  3. Behind Her Eyes
  4. Bombay Begums
  5. Sex Life
  6. Katla
  7. Fate: The Winx Saga
  8. Elite
  9. Demon Slayer
  10. Gabby’s Dollhouse

Top 10 Best Netflix Movies to Stream

  1. Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness
  2. Nevertheless
  3. Oxygen
  4. Stowaway
  5. Penguins of Madagascar: The Movie
  6. We Can Be Heroes
  7. Pinkfong & Baby Shark’s Space Adventure
  8. Outside the Wire
  9. Death of Me
  10. The Secret Life of Pets 2

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Netflix is available in all countries. However, you will see a difference of content libraries in every region.

Because Netflix has categorized their restriction based on regions, and content is shown as per the libraries available in that region. However, if you wish to see American Netflix in Australia, you can get your devices connected to VPN.

You need a VPN to watch Netflix. Because in most of the regions it is geo-restricted, and the restriction can be bypassed, only if you use a VPN connection.

ExpressVPN, NordVPN, and Cyberghost are one of the best VPNs to stream your favorite shows on Netflix without any restrictions.

Yes, you can change the servers of Netflix, manually as per the requirements.

Yes, whenever you try to watch Netflix using a weak VPN connection, Netflix blocks it as per their updated policies.

Yes, it is totally legal to watch Netflix using a secure VPN connection.

Well, that is totally dependent on your VPN connection. If you are using a reliable and fast VPN connection like ExpressVPN, NordVPN, or Surfshark, you won’t have lagging issues.

Well, free VPNs are not recommended for unblocking Netflix due to multiple reasons. Thus, you should choose premium VPNs that work with Netflix.

Netflix has imposed geo-restrictions on content and thus to access Netflix shows, movies, and TV series that are geo-blocked in your region. You will need a VPN.

To name a few, NordVPN, ExpressVPN, and Surfshark are the best to unblock Netflix from anywhere.

You should choose your Netflix VPN based on the prices, server count, security protocols, and ability to unblock geo-restricted streaming sites.

American Netflix library has got the maximum content from Netflix but you cannot access it from anywhere other than America. However, in this case, a VPN that works with Netflix can become your perfect partner for streaming all the geo-restricted content.

Recommendation

As per my recommendation the Best VPN for Netflix, ExpressVPN is the best one to go with. Because it has all the required security protocols in its security layers. Also, they have chat support, server allocations, country-wise distributions, high bandwidth, and positive feedback from users!

Betty is an enthusiastic Computer Science Graduate and an extrovert who loves to watch Netflix, and is a binge-watcher always seeking quality shows to add to her watch history! She loves to write about the show, she has watched, to make her readers acknowledge them, and witness a cherished time with friends, and family!

Rantent